Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA OF BODEGAS VALPARAÍSO, S.L.U.

GENERAL TERMS OF USE OF VALPARAISO.COM

Access to the contents of the sections of our website, will be done according to the policy established by the entity. Also Wineries Valparaiso, S.L.U. may modify, at any time and without prior notice, the information contained in the website, so the entity is not responsible for that information is updated.

RESPONSABILITY OF VALPARAISO WINERIES, S.L.U.

Both the access to this Website and the use that may be made of the information contained therein is the exclusive responsibility of the person who carries it out.

Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U.  will not be liable for any consequence or damage which may arise from such access or use of the information. Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U. is not responsible for the possible errors of security that may occur nor for any damage that may be caused to the computer system of the user (hardware and software), files or documents stored therein, as because of the presence of viruses on the computer of the user used to connect to the services and contents of the Web, a malfunction of the browser or the use of non-updated versions of the same.

Therefore the user accepts, explicitly and without reservation, that the access and the use of the portal, is made under your sole responsibility.

By virtue of the law 34/2002 of 11 July, services of the information society and electronic commerce, for any controversy that may arise shall apply Spanish law. The user will respond, in any case, for the veracity of the data provided, reserving Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U. the right to exclude from the registered services to any user who has provided false data, without prejudice to any other actions that stipulated by law.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U. is owner or licensee of the information contained in this portal, its graphic design, images, bases data, indices, font codes, brand names and logos, are protected in accordance with the provisions of the law of property Intellectual, and, the law of trademarks.

Making it available and use, does not in any case, the transfer of ownership or the granting of a right of use in favor of the user, so any reproduction, copy, distribution, total or partial, or, marketing, shall require the prior written permission of Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U., reserving the entity, in the case of misuse of the Website, the right to exercise many legal acciones were accurate for the restitution of damages caused, also the user undertakes to indemnify the entity by any damage or harm that may be caused by the use of this website, breach of these terms and conditions or the law.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

In compliance with the established in the organic law 15/1999, of 13 of December of protection of Personal character data, we inform you that the information we provide will form part of a file property of Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U.

Given the personal nature of the data provided, Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U. is committed to treating them with strict confidentiality, keeping the secret, due to this effect, the entity has developed and implemented a security document in accordance with the law 15/1999 of 13 of December of protection of data of a Personal nature (in hereinafter LOPD) and Royal Decree 1720 / 2007 of 21 December, which approves the regulations implementing the organic law 15/1999 of 13 December on the protection of pe data activities.

For the proper provision of the services offered by Valparaiso Wineries , S.L.U., required the user to reply to each and every one of the questions that appear on the forms on our website. Also, the user declares that he is of age.

Your personal data will be treated with strict confidentiality, and may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, by written communication addressed to the entity at the address it above.

For the assumption that facilitates personal data of third parties, the user declares consent express the same informing them to third parties, the content of the data provided, the source of them, of the existence and purpose of the file which contained their data, of the possibility of exercising rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, as well as identifying data of Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U.

The automated treatment of the personal data requested will be in addition to the maintenance, management and administration of the contractual relationship which in your case may be undertaken, the sending of commercial information relating to products intended and services offered at present and in the future by Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U.; that information includes advertising and promotional communications via postal mail, fax, e-mail or any other means.

Through the acceptance of this policy, you authorize and consent to the transfer of your personal data to companies linked to Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U., as well as to other entities (banks, insurance companies, transport, etc.) only and only when it is necessary for the provision of the requested service.

Within thirty days after the acceptance of these conditions without receiving reliable negative on your part, to the use of your data for sending commercial communications through electronic procedures, we will understand that you consent to such treatment, without prejudice to its right to proceed with the revocation thereof at any time, by written communication addressed to the entity at the address indicated on the website.

LINKS, BANNERS

The inclusion in the portal www.valparaiso.com of links to other sites, has a merely informative purpose, and does not imply that Valparaiso Wineries, S.L.U. recommends and/or guarantees said portals, over which does not exercise any control, or is responsible for the content thereof.

COOKIES

Sometimes it is possible that we use a technology called “cookies” in order to provide a series of contents and/or services in a personalized way. A “cookie” is a small element of data that a Web site can send to the user’s Web browsing program.

In turn, this element can be stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer so that we can recognize you when you return to our Web site. In any case, there is always the possibility that the user specifies, in the preferences of your navigation program that wants, receive a warning before accepting any “cookie”.

The data that will be stored in each “cookie” are as follows: date and time of the last time the user visited our website, design of contents that the user chose during his first visit to our website and security elements involved in controlling access to the restricted areas.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

From this site we studied the preferences of our users (demographic characteristics, its traffic patterns and other information together to understand the behavior and the profile of our users). The tracking of the preferences of our users helps us to improve our website and our services.

To do this, use Google Analytics (Google tool for measuring traffic Web pages), which can store cookies on your computer to help us collect information which will only be used for statistical purposes and study of the behaviour of the users of our web site. The information collected by the cookie (including IP) is stored and transmitted to the servers of Google in the United States. Google will use this information to collect your activity on our site and generate reports for the purpose of identifying the use made of the site. Google may provide such information to third parties when required by the legislation in force. Acceptance of this policy means the acceptance of the use by Google of the information collected by Google Analytics.

You can configure your browser to reject the storage of cookies on your computer.